10 Best Regional Aircraft for Short-Haul Routes Compared

Share
10 Best Regional Aircraft for Short-Haul Routes Compared

Regional aircraft keep short-haul routes practical by linking smaller cities, regional airports, and major hubs.

You need the right mix of seats, range, fuel use, and airport performance to make each route work.

The best regional aircraft for short-haul routes include efficient turboprops and regional jets that help you match capacity, operating cost, speed, and passenger comfort to your network.

Let's compare 10 leading aircraft, check where each type fits best, and see why airlines might pick jets for speed or turboprops for cost.

The 10 Standout Aircraft at a Glance

These regional airliners cover short-haul routes with different needs in mind.

Some are built for low-cost turboprop flights, while others deliver higher-speed jet service.

Your best choice depends on passenger demand, airport limits, route length, and fuel costs.

Embraer E175

The Embraer E175 stands out as a common regional jet in North America.

It typically seats 76 to 88 passengers, depending on cabin layout.

Many U.S. carriers use it on routes from smaller cities to major hubs.

You get a two-by-two seating layout, so no one ends up in a middle seat.

That makes the E175 feel more comfortable than many older regional jets.

The aircraft has a range of about 2,200 nautical miles, though airlines usually fly it on much shorter routes.

Its jet speed helps when you need frequent service and fast connections.

  • Typical capacity: 76–88 passengers
  • Aircraft type: Regional jet
  • Best suited for: Hub connections and business-heavy routes

ATR 72-600

The ATR 72-600 is a twin-engine turboprop built by ATR, a partnership between Airbus and Leonardo.

It generally carries about 70 to 78 passengers and works well on routes where airport access and operating cost matter more than speed.

Its propellers use less fuel than regional jets on short trips.

That can make the ATR 72-600 a practical choice for flights of roughly 200 to 400 miles.

You might also see it at airports with shorter runways or lower passenger demand.

The aircraft cruises slower than a jet, but it offers a lower-cost option for regional service.

  • Typical capacity: 70–78 passengers
  • Aircraft type: Turboprop
  • Best suited for: Short routes, island service, and smaller airports

Bombardier CRJ900

The Bombardier CRJ900 is a stretched version of the CRJ regional jet family.

It usually seats about 76 to 90 passengers and has served many North American regional airlines.

Bombardier ended CRJ production after selling the program to Mitsubishi Heavy Industries in 2020.

Still, many CRJ900 aircraft remain in airline fleets, and support services continue for operators.

The CRJ900 offers higher cruise speed than a turboprop and can fly routes near 1,500 nautical miles or more.

Its narrow cabin and two-by-two seating show its older design, but you'll still find it on hub routes.

  • Typical capacity: 76–90 passengers
  • Aircraft type: Regional jet
  • Best suited for: Established regional airline networks

De Havilland Canada Dash 8-Q400

The De Havilland Canada Dash 8-Q400, often called the Q400, is a fast turboprop with room for about 70 to 86 passengers.

The “Q” refers to its quieter cabin features compared with earlier Dash 8 models.

It cruises faster than most turboprops and can serve short routes efficiently.

You might find it useful where jet speed matters but demand doesn't support a larger jet.

De Havilland Canada paused Q400 production in 2021, but the aircraft remains active with airlines worldwide.

Its strong field performance also suits airports with short runways and tough weather.

  • Typical capacity: 70–86 passengers
  • Aircraft type: Turboprop
  • Best suited for: High-frequency short-haul routes and challenging airports

Embraer E190-E2

The Embraer E190-E2 is a newer-generation regional airliner that seats about 97 to 114 passengers.

It uses geared turbofan engines and an updated wing design to lower fuel use and noise compared with earlier E-Jets.

You get a two-by-two cabin layout with no middle seats.

The aircraft also has a wider cabin than older regional jets such as the Bombardier CRJ series.

The E190-E2 can fly up to about 2,850 nautical miles, though it often works best on short- and medium-haul routes with steady demand.

It gives airlines a step up in capacity without moving to a much larger narrow-body jet.

  • Typical capacity: 97–114 passengers
  • Aircraft type: Regional jet
  • Best suited for: Growing regional routes and thinner mainline service

Airbus A220-100

The Airbus A220-100 sits near the upper end of the regional aircraft market.

It commonly seats about 100 to 120 passengers, though its design allows airlines to choose different cabin layouts.

Airbus acquired the program from Bombardier, where it started as the CSeries.

The A220-100 has a wide cabin for its size, with a two-by-three seating layout and large windows.

Its range of more than 3,000 nautical miles lets you use it for short regional flights or longer thin routes.

This flexibility helps when a route needs more capacity than an E175 but less than a larger Airbus A320-family aircraft.

  • Typical capacity: 100–120 passengers
  • Aircraft type: Small narrow-body jet
  • Best suited for: Longer regional routes and lower-demand mainline routes

Bombardier CRJ700

The Bombardier CRJ700 is smaller than the CRJ900 and usually carries about 66 to 78 passengers.

It helped define modern regional jet service in North America during the 2000s.

Like other Bombardier CRJ aircraft, the CRJ700 remains in service even though production has ended.

Airlines often use it under regional carrier agreements that feed passengers into larger hub airports.

The aircraft offers jet speed and a useful range for flights of about one to three hours.

Its cabin is narrower than newer Embraer models, so you may notice less personal space on full flights.

  • Typical capacity: 66–78 passengers
  • Aircraft type: Regional jet
  • Best suited for: Medium-demand hub feeder routes

ATR 42-600

The ATR 42-600 is the smaller member of the ATR turboprop family.

It typically seats 42 to 50 passengers, making it a strong fit for routes that can't support the larger ATR 72.

You can use this aircraft for remote communities, island links, and smaller regional airports.

Its turboprop engines keep fuel use lower than many jets on short sectors.

The ATR 42-600 also handles airports with limited runway length better than many regional jets.

It's not built for high-speed travel, but it can make scheduled service possible where a larger aircraft would be too costly.

  • Typical capacity: 42–50 passengers
  • Aircraft type: Turboprop
  • Best suited for: Low-demand routes and short runways

Embraer E195-E2

The Embraer E195-E2 is the largest aircraft in Embraer’s E2 family.

It commonly seats about 120 to 146 passengers, putting it between traditional regional jets and larger single-aisle aircraft.

It shares the E190-E2’s geared turbofan engines, advanced flight deck, and two-by-two seating.

You avoid middle seats while gaining more cabin space than on older regional aircraft.

The E195-E2 works well when your route has grown beyond smaller regional jets but still doesn't need a Boeing 737 or Airbus A320.

It can also serve airports with lower operating costs and limited gate space.

  • Typical capacity: 120–146 passengers
  • Aircraft type: Small narrow-body jet
  • Best suited for: High-demand regional and short-haul routes

Sukhoi Superjet 100

The Sukhoi Superjet 100 is a regional jet designed for about 87 to 108 passengers.

It has mainly operated with Russian and some international airlines, with several cabin layouts available.

The aircraft uses a two-by-three seating arrangement.

This gives you a wider cabin than many older regional jets, although one passenger may end up in a middle seat.

Its use outside Russia has become limited due to parts, maintenance, and support challenges tied to international sanctions and past supply deals.

Airlines that already fly the type may still use it on domestic short-haul routes, but new buyers really need to weigh long-term support.

  • Typical capacity: 87–108 passengers
  • Aircraft type: Regional jet
  • Best suited for: Domestic networks with established support access

How the Aircraft Compare on Capacity, Range, and Mission

You need to balance passenger demand, route length, airport limits, and operating cost.

The best regional airliners match your specific city pairs, not just the most seats or the longest range.

Seats, Range, and Cruise-Speed Trade-Offs

Regional airliners commonly seat 30 to 100 passengers.

Smaller turboprops suit thin domestic routes, while larger regional jets can carry enough passengers for busy regional flights.

Aircraft type Typical seats Typical range Typical cruise speed
Small turboprop 30–50 700–1,000 nautical miles 250–300 knots
Large turboprop 70–90 900–1,500 nautical miles 300–360 knots
Regional jet 70–100 1,500–2,200 nautical miles 430–470 knots

A jet like the Embraer E175 gives you faster block times and more range for longer domestic flights or limited medium-haul flights.

Its roughly 2,200-nautical-mile range exceeds what most regional routes need, but it can support network changes.

Turboprops such as the ATR 72 and De Havilland Dash 8-400 usually cost less to operate on shorter sectors.

On a 250-nautical-mile route, their slower cruise speed may add only a modest amount of travel time.

Matching Aircraft to City Pairs and Demand

You should choose capacity based on expected daily demand, not just peak-day demand.

A 76-seat regional jet can work well when several flights per day feed a hub.

A 50-seat aircraft may better protect revenue on low-demand city pairs.

For routes of 300 to 800 nautical miles, both turboprops and regional jets can perform the mission effectively.

Your choice often depends on schedule needs, passenger expectations, and fuel cost.

Use larger aircraft when you need to serve crowded domestic routes with fewer departures.

A 90-seat aircraft can reduce the number of flights needed, but empty seats raise your cost per passenger.

Smaller airliners give you more operational flexibility.

You can test new regional flights, maintain service during weak travel periods, and serve markets that can't fill larger aircraft.

Short Runways, Smaller Airports, and Remote Operations

Short runways and smaller airports can rule out aircraft that otherwise fit your route plan.

You have to check runway length, elevation, temperature, obstacle limits, and pavement strength before picking an aircraft.

Turboprops often provide stronger short-field performance than regional jets.

The Dash 8-400, for example, can support many airports with restricted runway space while still carrying about 70 to 90 passengers.

Remote operations also favor durable aircraft with flexible ground needs.

Turboprops can handle frequent cycles, operate at airports with limited services, and use stairs instead of jet bridges.

Regional jets remain useful at smaller airports with adequate runways, especially when you need higher cruise speed on longer regional flights.

You should also consider baggage volume, winter performance, and the ability to use alternate airports during disruptions.

Regional Jets for Speed, Frequency, and Passenger Comfort

Regional jets let you offer faster service than turboprops on routes with steady business travel demand.

They also support frequent schedules, quick turnaround times, and a more familiar passenger experience.

Why the Embraer E-Jet Family Leads Many Networks

The Embraer E-Jet family covers a wide range of capacities without forcing airlines to overhaul their operations. The original E-Jet models—Embraer E175, Embraer E190, and Embraer E195—usually seat between 76 and 124 passengers, depending on how you set up the cabin.

You might use the E175 for routes with lighter demand and switch to the E190 or E195 when you need more seats. Their two-by-two seating avoids middle seats, which is a win for passenger comfort on short flights.

The newer Embraer E175-E2 brings updated systems and more efficient engines, like the Pratt & Whitney PW1900G geared turbofan. Advanced avionics can lighten the pilot’s workload, and the quieter cabin makes business travel a bit less exhausting.

The Continuing Role of Bombardier CRJ Aircraft

The Bombardier CRJ still matters because so many airlines already have big CRJ fleets, trained crews, and spare parts on hand. The Bombardier CRJ700 usually runs routes that need about 65 to 78 seats, while the CRJ900 can handle 76 to 90 passengers.

These jets work best when you need several flights a day instead of one big departure. Their speed helps you keep block times competitive on routes connecting smaller cities to major hubs.

CRJ cabins are narrower than E-Jet cabins, usually with two-by-one seating. You’ll have to balance that tighter space against fleet commonality, established maintenance, and the ability to turn flights around quickly.

When Larger Small Jets Make Sense

The Airbus A220 fits routes that have outgrown traditional regional jets but can’t quite fill a larger narrow-body. The A220-100 usually seats 100 to 120 passengers and can fly much farther than most regional jets.

You can put it on high-demand regional routes, longer thin markets, or places with a mix of business and leisure travelers. Its wider cabin, bigger windows, and quieter ride really do make a difference compared to older small jets.

The A220 brings modern avionics and efficient geared turbofan engines. It costs more to run than a smaller regional jet, so it only makes sense if you can fill the extra seats or take advantage of its longer range.

Turboprops for the Lowest-Cost Short Flights

Turboprops help cut fuel use and operating costs on short hops where jet speed doesn’t matter much. You can match aircraft size and runway needs to keep thin routes alive.

ATR Aircraft on Thin and Island Routes

ATR turboprops work well on thin routes where a regional jet would just fly around with too many empty seats or rack up costs. The ATR 42 and ATR 72-600 burn less fuel than most regional jets on flights of 200 to 500 miles.

Their efficiency at low speeds is most noticeable on short legs. On a 45-minute flight, a jet barely hits cruise speed, while a turboprop’s fuel savings keep the cost down.

ATR aircraft also shine on island and remote networks. In places like Indonesia, operators use turboprops to connect smaller airports where demand swings with the seasons and runways are often short.

You’ll still need to check airport support. Good service depends on parts access, trained techs, weather planning, and keeping planes safe from humid, coastal air.

Dash 8-Q400 Performance in Demanding Conditions

The De Havilland Canada Dash 8-Q400 gives you more speed than most turboprops but still burns less fuel than comparable regional jets. It usually seats 70 to 90 passengers, so it’s handy when an ATR 72 is too small but a jet would be overkill.

You might pick the Q400 for routes with frequent flights, tight schedules, or stronger demand. Its cruise speed can shave block times on trips of 300 to 600 miles, letting you squeeze more flying hours out of each plane.

This aircraft has a solid record in cold-weather and regional flying. Its landing gear and performance work for many tough airports, though you’ll still want to double-check runway length, pavement, and local weather.

Aircraft Typical seats Best fit
ATR 42 42–50 Very thin routes and smaller markets
ATR 72-600 68–78 Standard regional and island routes
Dash 8-Q400 70–90 Higher-frequency routes needing faster service

Choosing Between the ATR 42 and ATR 72

Pick the ATR 42 when your route has lighter demand, less baggage, or airport constraints. Its smaller cabin helps you avoid flying empty seats, which matters for short-haul economics.

The ATR 72, especially the -600, is better when you need more seats but don’t want to move up to a regional jet. It spreads crew, maintenance, and airport costs across more passengers if you’re filling the cabin often.

You should look at year-round demand, not just peak days. If most flights carry fewer than 50 passengers, the ATR 42 might save you money; if you’re often hitting 60 or more, the ATR 72 probably delivers better seat economics.

How Airlines Select the Right Regional Aircraft

You’ve got to match aircraft size, cost, labor rules, and passenger needs to each route. The right choice supports your network without piling on fuel, maintenance, or scheduling headaches.

Economics, Fuel Burn, and Maintenance Support

Start by comparing trip cost with expected ticket revenue. A 50-seat jet might fit a thin route, while a 76-seat Embraer E175 is better when there’s enough demand for more seats and frequent service.

Fuel burn matters most on busy routes. Turboprops like the ATR 72 or Dash 8 use less fuel on short legs, but regional jets may better meet business travelers’ expectations.

You’ll also want solid maintenance support. Reliable parts, trained mechanics, and nearby repair shops mean fewer delays. Regional airlines flying for United, American, Delta, or Air Canada often stick with aircraft that have proven support networks and solid operating records.

Scope Clauses and Mainline Partner Requirements

If you fly as a regional partner, labor agreements can limit your fleet. Scope clauses in mainline pilot contracts set rules for seat count, max takeoff weight, and the number of regional aircraft allowed.

Many U.S. contracts allow 76-seat regional jets, like the Embraer E175. These rules decide if you can add bigger regional aircraft, even if demand is there.

Mainline partners also set service standards. Your plane needs to fit with their schedules, baggage handling, crew routines, and passenger service for hub connections. A regional flight has to mesh with the bigger airline’s network, not just perform well on its own.

Cabin Design, Reliability, and Fleet Commonality

Passenger comfort matters, especially on routes competing with mainline jets. You might want a cabin with bigger windows, decent overhead bins, outlets, and a layout like the E175’s 2-2 seating that skips the dreaded middle seat.

Reliability keeps your schedule on track. A late regional flight can mess up connections and create headaches for crews, gates, and planes at a hub. Airlines track dispatch reliability, avionics, and how fast you can get a plane back in service.

Fleet commonality can lower operating costs. If your airline already flies a certain family, you can share pilot training, spare parts, tools, and procedures. Familiar types are often more practical than a new model with limited support.

Why Regional Aircraft Matter for Connectivity

Regional aircraft connect small airports to big hubs, keep domestic routes running with lower demand, and make sure remote communities aren’t left out. Their role keeps shifting as airlines look for lower operating costs and better access to smaller markets.

Feeding Major Hubs and Serving Domestic Markets

If you’re flying from a small city, a regional aircraft probably takes you to a hub for a long-haul or mainline flight. United, American, and Delta all use this hub-and-spoke setup to connect regional routes to their bigger networks.

Regional jets usually carry 30 to 100 passengers. Turboprops like the Saab 340 handle short, thin routes where a bigger jet would just be half-empty.

This model helps airports keep scheduled flights even when local demand can’t support a Boeing or Airbus narrowbody. It also gives airlines the option to run several small daily flights instead of one big one.

Older aircraft like the Fokker 100 showed airlines how to serve mid-size domestic markets efficiently. Newer regional jets focus on burning less fuel, keeping cabins quieter, and boosting reliability.

Essential Air Service and Community Access

In the U.S., the Essential Air Service program helps small towns keep scheduled flights. It supports routes where ticket revenue alone can’t cover the cost.

For you, this means access to medical care, business trips, education, or family visits—without a long drive to a bigger airport. These routes also help local employers, tourism, and urgent cargo.

Regional aviation works best when airports have basic facilities, reliable ground handling, and schedules that connect to hub flights. Small airports don’t need all the bells and whistles of a big hub, but they do need safe runways and dependable passenger service.

Aircraft like the Saab 340 can use shorter runways than larger jets. That makes them handy for rural airports and places with limited infrastructure.

Where Regional Aviation Is Heading Next

Regional aviation is moving toward aircraft that better match seat capacity to demand. Airlines now favor efficient jets and turboprops for routes that are too small for big Airbus or Boeing models.

Boeing and Airbus mostly focus on larger single-aisles, leaving room for regional specialists. Comac has stepped up in commercial aircraft, while older names like Fokker, Saab, and Antonov still matter in regional aircraft history.

The Antonov An-148 is one example of a regional jet built for flexible airport performance. Its use has been limited by operational and political factors, but it shows the need for planes that can handle less-developed airports.

There’s growing interest in lower-emission propulsion, including hybrid-electric concepts for short routes. These ideas still run into limits with battery capacity, certification, and airport charging.

Future Developments in Short-Haul Aviation

Electric power, new engines, and better avionics could change how you pick regional airliners. Aircraft programs also have to deliver on fuel efficiency, support, and spare parts.

Electric and Hybrid-Electric Regional Aircraft

Electric regional aircraft are still in the works, with early models aimed at short hops and small passenger loads. Battery limits mean fully electric service makes the most sense on short flights, usually between nearby cities or outlying communities.

Heart Aerospace is working on the ES-30, a hybrid-electric regional plane designed for about 30 passengers. It aims for an all-electric range on very short trips and a longer range using hybrid power. Before airlines really jump in, manufacturers have to prove battery safety, charging access, operating costs, and reliable service support.

Hybrid-electric systems might show up before bigger fully electric planes because they keep a regular backup power source. For your route, the big questions are usable range in bad weather, airport charging, and the ability to fly several cycles a day.

New-Generation Aircraft Programs and Market Constraints

Modern regional jets focus on lower fuel burn and quieter engines. Advanced avionics help pilots manage busy airspace.

The Embraer E175-E2, E190-E2, and E195-E2 use newer engines and wing designs for better fuel efficiency. These upgrades make them stand out compared to older regional airliners.

But the E175-E2 faces a big hurdle in the U.S. Its weight exceeds current scope-clause limits in many airline labor contracts.

These rules restrict which aircraft regional carriers can fly, even if an aircraft offers better economics.

Mitsubishi ended the SpaceJet program. Now airlines have fewer new regional-jet choices in the 70- to 90-seat range.

When comparing aircraft, don’t just look at the purchase price. Parts availability, maintenance network strength, pilot training, and dispatch reliability matter just as much as fuel use on short-haul routes.

Frequently Asked Questions

You’ll want to match aircraft size, range, fuel use, and airport limits to each route. Turboprops often work best for short, low-demand markets.

Regional jets fit routes where speed and passenger demand matter more. There’s no single answer—it really depends on the route and the market.

What is the best regional airplane for short-haul routes?

The ATR 72-600 is a strong pick for short-haul routes with about 50 to 78 passengers. It burns less fuel than a regional jet on many short flights and can serve smaller airports.

If you need faster service and more seats, the Embraer E175 is a popular option. It usually seats 76 to 88 passengers and works well on routes from around 300 to 900 miles.

Your best option depends on the route. A 200-mile flight with limited demand might favor an ATR 72-600, while a busy 600-mile route could support an E175.

Which aircraft are commonly used for short regional flights?

You’ll often see the ATR 42, ATR 72, De Havilland Canada Dash 8-400, and Saab 340 on short regional routes. These turboprops usually serve routes with lower passenger demand and shorter runways.

Common regional jets include the Embraer E170, E175, Bombardier CRJ200, CRJ700, and CRJ900. Airlines use these to connect smaller cities with larger hubs.

Many regional aircraft carry fewer than 100 passengers. They support short routes that don’t have enough demand for bigger Airbus or Boeing planes.

What is the most fuel-efficient regional aircraft?

The ATR 72-600 stands out as one of the most fuel-efficient regional passenger aircraft for short routes. Its turboprop engines use less fuel than regional jet engines at lower cruising speeds.

The ATR 42-600 can use even less fuel if you need fewer seats. It typically carries about 44 to 50 passengers, making it handy for thinner routes.

Fuel efficiency isn’t just about the aircraft model. Passenger load, flight distance, weather, and airport delays all play a role in fuel use per passenger.

How do turboprop and regional jet aircraft compare for short-haul operations?

Turboprops like the ATR 72-600 and Dash 8-400 usually cost less to operate on short flights. They burn less fuel and often do well at airports with shorter runways.

Regional jets such as the Embraer E175 fly faster and usually offer a quieter cabin. You might pick them when passengers want shorter travel times or when routes cover longer regional distances.

A turboprop might save money on a 200-mile route, even if the trip takes a bit longer. A regional jet can make more sense on a 600-mile route where speed helps airlines stay competitive.

Which regional aircraft offers the lowest operating costs for airlines?

The ATR 42-600 and ATR 72-600 often have low operating costs on short routes. Their fuel use and maintenance needs can make them economical when you fill enough seats.

The De Havilland Canada Dash 8-400 also delivers low costs for many regional operations. It carries more passengers than smaller turboprops and handles airports with limited runway length pretty well.

You shouldn’t compare operating costs by fuel burn alone. Crew costs, maintenance support, airport fees, lease rates, and spare-parts access can all make a difference.

What factors should airlines consider when selecting aircraft for regional routes?

Start with passenger demand. If the plane's too big, you'll end up with empty seats. Too small, and you might turn away passengers on busy flights.

Look at the route distance and average wind conditions. You'll also want to think about how long the flight should take.

Some routes call for lower fuel use, while others need higher speed. It really depends on what matters most for that specific trip.

Airport limits matter a lot, too. Runway length, gate space, elevation, and weather all play a role.

Some planes just handle short or tricky runways better. It's something airlines can't afford to overlook.

Cabin layout and what passengers expect can tip the scales as well. Things like carry-on space, seat width, and even basic onboard service can shape how people feel about these shorter flights.

For partnerships, media, and collaboration opportunities, contact us directly at info@acmiworld.com .